As we mentioned above, buyers are often amenable to a repair credit. Leaky pipes (and resulting water damage), failing water heaters, and sewer system problems are some of the most expensive. You’ll want to keep the deal moving forward if at all possible, since if the deal does fall apart, you’ll have to disclose the findings of this first report if you re-list your home, and you could risk scaring off a future buyer. In some states, like Arizona, such a disclosure is required of the seller. California Civil Code section 1102.1 which pertains to the disclosure obligations of a seller who owns real property states: “(a) In enacting Chapter 817 of the Statutes of 1994, it was the intent of the Legislature to clarify and facilitate the use of the real estate disclosure statement, as specified in Section 1102.6. First, what obligation does a seller have to disclose defects in a house to a buyer?